deancashot

gimme some slash, bismillâh!!!

No feeling can be wrong as long as you know what to do with it

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Book meme
dt
sevvy23



I meant to do this meme for a while now, so here we go!


 

Day 01 - A book series you wish had gone on longer OR a book series you wish would just freaking end already (or both!)
Day 02 - A book or series you wish more people were reading and talking about
Day 03 - The best book you've read in the last 12 months:
Day 04 - Your favorite book or series ever
Day 05 - A book or series you hate
Day 06 - Favorite book of your favorite series OR your favorite book of all time
Day 07 - Least favorite plot device employed by way too many books you actually enjoyed otherwise
Day 08 - A book everyone should read at least once
Day 09 - Best scene ever
Day 10 - A book you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving
Day 11 - A book that disappointed you
Day 12 - A book or series of books you’ve read more than five times
Day 13 - Favorite childhood book OR current favorite YA book (or both!)
Day 14 - Favorite character in a book (of any sex or gender)
Day 15 - Your "comfort" book
Day 16 - Favorite poem or collection of poetry
Day 17 - Favorite story or collection of stories (short stories, novellas, novelettes, etc.)
Day 18 - Favorite beginning scene in a book
Day 19 - Favorite book cover (bonus points for posting an image!)
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite romantic/sexual relationship (including asexual romantic relationships)
Day 22 - Favorite non-sexual relationship (including asexual romantic relationships)
Day 23 - Most annoying character ever
Day 24 - Best quote from a novel
Day 25 - Any five books from your "to be read" stack
Day 26 - OMG WTF? OR most irritating/awful/annoying book ending
Day 27 - If a book contains ______, you will always read it (and a book or books that contain it)!
Day 28 - First favorite book or series obsession
Day 29 - Saddest character death OR best/most satisfying character death (or both!)
Day 30 - What book are you reading right now?

 

Day 01 - A book series you wish had gone on longer OR a book series you wish would just freaking end already (or both!)
Hm, it's not an easy one, but i guess i have to say the "TALES OF THE CITY" by Armestead Maupin. I say it's not easy, caause i'm not quite sure mr Maupin is done with this serie, but i def would have love for him to have write one or two more books between vol 3 and vol 4. I don't want to be spoilery in case some of you haven't read the TALES yet, so let's just say that in the beginning of vol 4 you learn about the death of one of the character and, i don't know if it's because he was kinda my favourite or because the surprise factor, but i've always felt as if the author robbed me or something... i mean, when you love a character you always wanna know more about him right? And when said character have to die, you wanna be prepared, or at least read the freaking scene, not just open the next book in the serie and see that 6 years went by since the end of the former vol, and that HE IS DEAD!!!
But more than that, there is something about this serie... i can't quite imagine it being really done and over one day. Cause Maupin is not only writing about Mouse and Bryan and Anna... he's writing about a city, about a state of mind, a vision of life. And this will go on. Forever.


Tags:

?

Log in